Thank you for subscribingWe have more newslettersShow meSee our privacy notice

The scheduling of Wales v Barbarians for this weekend has not gone down well with regional fans as it clashes with a full round of Guinness PRO14 matches.

It means our pro teams are once again having to get by without World Cup stars who have been on a break since returning from Japan, as well as some internationals who have been called up to Wayne Pivac’s squad who missed out on Japan.

So what kind of selections are the regions able to put on the field?

Well, a number of Wales squad players not involved in the Barbarians game have been released back to the regions by new head coach Pivac.

There are nine of them in total: three Scarlets, two Cardiff Blues men, one Dragon and three Ospreys, and they will all feature this weekend.

Back three man Steff Evans and front rowers Samson Lee and Ryan Elias are in the Scarlets starting line-up for the Friday night clash with Ulster in Belfast.

Then on Saturday afternoon, Hallam Amos lines up on the wing for the Blues against Benetton out in Treviso, with flanker Shane Lewis-Hughes on the bench.

With Jarrod Evans wearing No. 10 for Wales, Jason Tovey steps in at outside half, with Cardiff RFC lock James Ratti in the boilerhouse and James Botham on the openside.

The Dragons have exciting young flanker Taine Basham back from Wales squad duty to start at home to Zebre, with Will Talbot-Davies coming in at full-back after Jordan Williams was ruled out for the season with ruptured cruciate knee ligaments.

And the Ospreys have second row Bradley Davies and centre Scott Williams in their side for the encounter with the Cheetahs at the Gnoll, while prop Nicky Smith is among the subs.

Dan Lydiate returns from injury to skipper the side, while Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler is in midfield, having been one of a number of youngsters from around the regions to have spent time with the Welsh camp this week.

Scarlets (v Ulster, 7.35pm, Friday): Steff Evans; Corey Baldwin, Steff Hughes (capt), Paul Asquith, Morgan Williams; Dan Jones, Kieran Hardy; Phil Price, Ryan Elias, Samson Lee, Lewis Rawlins, Sam Lousi, Uzair Cassiem, Blade Thomson, Josh Macleod.

Replacements : Marc Jones, Dylan Evans, Werner Kruger, Steve Cummins, Jac Morgan, Jonathan Evans, Ryan Lamb, Ryan Conbeer.

Cardiff Blues (v Cheetahs, 3pm, Saturday): Matthew Morgan; Aled Summerhill, Rey Lee-Lo, Garyn Smith, Hallam Amos; Jason Tovey, Lloyd Williams (capt); Brad Thyer, Kirby Myhill, Scott Andrews, James Ratti, Macauley Cook, Josh Turnbull, Will Boyde, James Botham.

Replacements: Liam Belcher, Rhys Gill, Keiron Assiratti, Shane Lewis-Hughes, Alun Lawrence, Lewis Jones, Ben Thomas, Jason Harries.

Dragons (v Zebre Rugby, 5.15pm, Saturday): Will Talbot-Davies, Dafydd Howells, Adam Warren, Jack Dixon, Owen Jenkins, Arwel Robson, Tavis Knoyle; Brok Harris, Richard Hibbard (c), Lloyd Fairbrother, Joe Davies, Matthew Screech, Huw Taylor, Harrison Keddie, Taine Basham.

Replacements : Ellis Shipp, Josh Reynolds, Aaron Jarvis, Max Williams, Ben Fry, Rhodri Williams, Jacob Botica, Tyler Morgan.

Ospreys (v Cheetahs, 7.35pm, Saturday): Dan Evans; Hanno Dirksen, Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler, Scott Williams, Luke Morgan; Luke Price, Shaun Venter; Rhodri Jones, Scott Otten, Ma’afu Fia, Bradley Davies, Lloyd Ashley, Dan Lydiate (capt), Morgan Morris, Olly Cracknell.

Replacements: Ifan Phillips, Nicky Smith, Gheorghe Gajion, Guido Volpi, Sam Cross, Matthew Aubrey, James Hook, Kieran Williams.

This content was originally published here.